legal

For any questions, please contact us at haupachimade@gmail.com.

 

privacy policy​

LAST UPDATED: JANUARY 19, 2021

HAUPACHI MADE, HAUPACHIMADE.COM, or HAUPACHI (“company”, “I”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information. The term “you”, “the reader”, or “readers” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

This Privacy Policy describes what personal information is collected from you on HAUPACHIMADE.COM (“website”) and how it is used. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Lastly, this Privacy Policy only applies to HAUPACHIMADE.COM and does not apply to any of the affiliated websites listed on HAUPACHIMADE.COM.

By visiting HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy. Any updates will be communicated via the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Any changes will become effective immediately and through the continued use of HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you waive specific notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, please refrain from accessing HAUPACHIMADE.COM.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

When you access the website, you may provide certain personal information including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, shipping/billing address(es), avatar image, and/or credit card information. This personal information is to be used for the purpose of Ordering and Email Subscription. Ordering refers to the act of purchasing a product/service from HAUAPCHIMADE.COM. Email Subscription refers to the act of the reader willingly providing their name and email address to subscribe to any emails from HAUPACHIMADE.COM, HAUPACHI, and their correlating email addresses.

This information is collected when you register on the site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, contact us, provide comments or any other feedback, fill out a form, and/or enter any other information on the website to communicate with us.

ORDERING. Before ordering products, you may be required to complete online registration. During registration, you will be asked to provide personal information, including but not limited to your name, shipping and billing address(es), phone number, email address, and credit card number. In addition, we may also ask you for your country of residence and/or your organization's country of operation, so we can comply with applicable laws and regulations, and for your gender. This personal information will be used for billing purposes, to fulfill your orders, to communicate with you about your order and our site, and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, we will use the personal information to contact you.

  • HAUPACHIMADE.COM uses third-party providers to obtain the personal information and process payments as described herein.

  • HAUPACHIMADE.COM bears no responsibility for the promises, admissions and/or guarantees made through the third-party providers.

  • HAUPACHIMADE.COM will not be liable for any loss and/or damages caused by the third-party providers.

EMAIL ADDRESSES. Your email address may be required to access or participate in certain content on HAUPACHIMADE.COM. Your email and name will be required to subscribe to our email list and newsletters as well as download exclusive content.

Your decision to disclose your personal information is entirely voluntary. It is not obligatory to provide us with this information, however, failure to do so may result in the inability to access content and/or purchase from us.

HAUPACHIMADE.COM automatically collects certain information about you through Log Data and Google Analytics. Log Data is information about your computer’s Internet Protocol Address (your “IP” address), browser information, Internet Service Provider’s information, your operating system, and your browser type. Google Analytics collects certain information about your location, browsing history, the pages you visit, equipment you used to access the website, traffic patterns, and other general patterns related to your use of the website.

This information is used to analyze website statistics related to user behavior and interests. When you provide us with your personal information, this allows us to customize your experience on HAUPACHIMADE.COM. We are better informed to provide you with tailored products and services. By collecting this information, we intend to improve our performance to better serve your use of HAUPACHIMADE.COM. We may also use this information to provide you personalized offers and promotions from our partners and/or our affiliates in exchange for a commission without additional cost to you.

PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

Processing your information will be done two ways: through third-party processors for payment and also internally so as to support and analyze our legitimate business interests.

Third-party processors, specifically Wix Payments and PayPal, will be used based on your selection of payment processing. They, Wix Payments and PayPal, will collect your payment information and send the payment to us.

Internal review/analysis of the information you are willing to provide will be done so to improve your experience with HAUPACHIMADE.COM. We may process the following information:

  • Data associated with your account (i.e. name, address, email address, and payment information).

  • Data about your usage of HAUPACHIMADE.COM (i.e. your IP address, geographical information, how long you accessed HAUPACHIMADE.COM, and what you viewed on HAUPACHIMADE.COM).

  • Data that you post on HAUPACHIMADE.COM (i.e. comments or responses to blog posts) as well as correlating social media sites.

  • Data you provide when you subscribe to our email services.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND USE

HAUPACHIMADE.COM may include, offer, or advertise third party links, products or services on the website. Once you click on a third party link and leave HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you are no longer bound by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

HAUPACHIMADE.COM may include embedded content (i.e. videos, images, advertisements, etc.). These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We may use Google Adsense advertising along with any other third party advertising on HAUPACHIMADE.COM. Google is a third party that also uses cookies to serve ads on the website for the purpose of providing a positive user experience. You can opt out of Google by visiting their Privacy Policy.

For reference, third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads based on visits to sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

HAUPACHIMADE.COM has no control over third parties. Consequently, they have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the activities and practices of these third parties. You should contact them directly and read their privacy policies for any questions.

USE OF COOKIES

HAUPACHIMADE.COM may use cookies to facilitate and analyze your use of the website. Cookies are a small piece of data stored on the reader’s we browser (i.e. Google Chrome, Safari, etc.) to collect data on your browsing activity on a specific website (i.e. HAUPACHIMADE.COM).

Similar to other websites, HAUPACHIMADE.COM automatically collects some non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, language preference, as well as date and time of website visitation.

When you leave a comment or create an account on HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and other personal information (i.e. shipping/billing address, payment information, etc.) in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment or make another purchase. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

This information is only collected to better serve and understand your user experience on the website.  You have the option of turning off cookies on your computer should you wish to do so. If you choose to do that, you may not be able to view all features and content of this website.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not sell (or trade or rent) personally identifiable information to other companies nor do we ever intend to. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent with the exception of the following three circumstances:

  1. We may disclose your information to our trusted third parties that work with us (i.e. website hosting partners, email marketing service provider, other service providers that assist in the operation of the website, and any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to provide you products and services offered here).

  2. We may disclose your information to comply with state or federal regulations related to copyright infringement lawsuits or any other legal claims related to the website.

  3. We may disclose your information to our successor and/or acquiring party in the event of a merger, acquisition, restructuring, dissolution or partial sale in the future.

EMAIL MARKETING

HAUPACHIMADE.COM is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our email service providers, Wix and Flodesk, are also GDPR compliant.

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

For readers that choose to subscribe to our email list, their name and email address are required. We do not share that information with anyone. When a reader becomes part of our email list, they can expect to receive updates about HAUPACHIMADE.COM related to new posts, promotions, new product offerings, surveys, and any material that may be of interest to our target audience. Subscribers can unsubscribe from this list at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email from us.

You have the option of opting in or unsubscribing from our email list. By subscribing and opting in, you agree to receiving newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials and any other content related to HAUPACHIMADE.COM.

When you send an email, your email message along with email address and responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept confidential and we do not share, sell or trade your email information with third parties except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

We do not envision offering goods or services to individuals living in the European Union as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

OPT OUT. HAUPACHIMADE.COM complies with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and does not spam or send misleading information. Should you wish to no longer receive communication from us, you have the option of unsubscribing by clicking “unsubscribe” in the bottom of the email we send to you or by contacting us. As for third party websites, please contact them directly to unsubscribe and/or opt out from their communications.

THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN. The right to be forgotten is a GDPR mandate that allows subscribers to ask to delete all of the data associated with them.

Under GDPR, each of our subscribers in the EU has the right to be forgotten.  At any time, you may unsubscribe from our emails. You may request that we remove all of your information and correlating data and we will delete it in its entirety, from all systems.

At the bottom of each email, there is an unsubscribe link as well as an excerpt explaining why you are receiving this email:

“HAUPACHIMADE.COM is a free and budget-friendly resource for those who wish to learn about upcycling, sewing, and do-it-yourself projects. You opted-in to receive emails about updates made on HAUPACHIMADE.COM. These emails may sometimes contain affiliate links. All content related to HAUPACHIMADE.COM, including but not limited to emails, websites, and social media, are protected by copyright and republishing of any of this content without our written permission is prohibited.”

PROOF OF SUBSCRIBER CONSENT. When a subscriber opts-in to join our mailing list, our Wix and Flodesk signup forms automatically create a proof of consent by capturing the IP address, location, date, time, and the source of the consent form. This information will solidify your documentation of where, when and at what time subscribers consented. By opting-in to receive emails from HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you agree to provide the previously listed information.

IDENTIFYING EU CITIZENS. Flodesk provides a filter where we can sort our subscribers by location, to help us easily sort GDPR subscribers. We are aware of the chance that a EU citizen could be living abroad in a non-EU country. In these cases, it is impossible to identify them as EU citizens. But we are compliant in our efforts to be within all GDPR laws, and to the best of our ability use the tools that are available to identify EU citizens. We apply the GDPR compliance factors mentioned above to everyone on our list, regardless of their citizenship.

GDPR & CCPA COMPLIANCE. HAUPACHIMADE.COM is compliant with the CCPA and GDPR in that readers maintain the right to know what data is being collected, sold or disclosed about them, the right to access their data, the right to ask for deletion of their data, the right to say no to the sale of their data, and the right to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

HAUPACHIMADE.COM does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental or guardian consent. If you believe personal information is collected from someone under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent, then please contact us to have that information deleted.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us and we strive to follow guidelines to protect your personal information. That being said, no method of transmission over the Internet is fully secure and we cannot guarantee absolute security of your information.

When you make a purchase on HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you will be directed to a third party vendor to complete the transaction. Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on our website but instead provided to the third party vendor that completes the purchase transaction.

By using HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you agree that we cannot be held responsible for any security breach and for any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be held responsible for any disclosure of your information through our website without our knowledge and consent.

 

terms & conditions

LAST UPDATED: JANUARY 19, 2021

HAUPACHI MADE or HAUPACHI (“company”, “I”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information. The term “you”, “the reader”, or “readers” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

The below Terms & Conditions will describe the rules and guidelines by which you, as the reader, and us, as the company, will interact. By accessing HAUPACHIMADE.COM, readers agree to adhere to the rules and guidelines set forth below. These Terms & Conditions only apply to HAUPACHIMADE.COM and do not apply to any of the affiliated websites listed on HAUPACHIMADE.COM.

By visiting HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you accept the practices described in these Terms & Conditions.

Please read these Terms & Conditions. Any updates will be communicated via the “last updated” date at the top of the Terms & Conditions. Any changes will become effective immediately and through the continued use of HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you waive specific notice of any changes to these Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions, please refrain from accessing HAUPACHIMADE.COM.

PRIVACY POLICY. HAUPACHIMADE.COM is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information. Please read our Privacy Policy to understand the steps we have taken to secure your personal information.

DISCLOSURES. Please read our Disclosure policy for more information about affiliates, sponsorships, and third party activities that may appear on HAUPACHIMADE.COM.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All content on HAUPACHIMADE.COM including but not limited to text, posts, logos, marks, graphics, files, materials, services, products, videos, audio, applications, computer code, designs, email correspondence and newsletters, courses, downloads and all other information here and under the HAUPACHI MADE brand. This “Content” is owned by us and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property and unfair competition laws.

Republishing of content without permission is prohibited. You are allowed access to print or download Content from the website for your own personal, non-commercial, non-transferrable, informational and educational use only, while ensuring it’s not in violation of any copyright, trademark, and intellectual property or proprietary rights.

You agree not to copy, duplicate, steal, modify, publish, display, distribute, reproduce, store, transmit, post, create derivative works, reverse engineer, sell, rent or license any part of the Content in any way to anyone, without our prior written consent.  You agree to abide by the copyright, trademark laws and intellectual property rights and shall be solely responsible for any violations of these terms and conditions.

SUBMISSIONS

HAUPACHIMADE.COM does not claim ownership of the materials you provide including but not limited to including any feedback, suggestions, comments, posts, uploads, photos, input, or submissions (collectively “Submissions”). However, by posting, uploading, inputting, providing, or submitting your Submission you are granting the Company, our affiliated companies, and necessary sub-licensees permission to use your Submission in connection with the operation of their Internet businesses including, without limitation, the rights to: copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate, and reformat your Submission; and to publish your name in connection with your Submission.

No compensation will be paid with respect to the use of your Submission. We are under no obligation to post or use any Submission you may provide and may remove any Submission at any time in the Company’s sole discretion.

By posting, uploading, inputting, providing, or submitting your Submission you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input or submit the Submissions.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

HAUPACHIMADE.COM may contain links to third-party websites or resources for your convenience. We may serve as an affiliate for some of these third party websites by offering or advertising their products or services on the website. However, we do not own or control these third-party websites. Once you click on a third party link and leave this website, you are no longer bound by our terms and conditions.

You agree that we are not responsible or liable for the accuracy, content or any information presented on these third party websites. You assume all risks for using these third party websites or resources and any transactions between you and these third party websites are strictly between you and the third party. We shall not be liable for any damages resulting from your use of these third-party websites or resources.

USE OF FREE DOWNLOADABLE CONTENT

HAUPACHIMADE.COM provides various resources which users may access by providing an e-mail address. We allow you to use our resources provided in exchange for an email address for your own personal or internal business use. Except as otherwise provided, you acknowledge and agree that you have no right to modify, edit, copy, reproduce, create derivative works of, reverse engineer, alter, enhance or in any way exploit any of the free content from HAUPACHIMADE.COM.

By downloading the free content and resources from HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you agree that the content you download may only be used by you for your personal or business use and may not be sold or redistributed without the expressed written consent from us.

ARBITRATION

By accessing HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you hereby expressly waive any and all claims you may have, now or in the future, arising out of or relating to this Website, the Company, any and all contracts you enter into with the Company, and any and all of the Company’s products and services.

To the extent that you attempt to assert any such claim, you hereby expressly agree to present such claim only through binding arbitration to occur in Portland, Oregon. You further agree to and do hereby waive any right to class arbitration and agree, instead, to conduct an arbitration related solely to any individual claims you and/or any entity related to you asserts against the Company. To the fullest extent permissible by law, you further agree that you shall be responsible for all costs associated with initiating the arbitration and for the administration of the arbitration.

REFUNDS AND EXCHANGES

All sales of products and/or services on this website are final. No refunds will be issued.

Exchanges will be evaluated on a circumstantial basis. To be evaluated or to get more information, please email haupachimade@gmail.com or submit an inquiry to a contact box on the website.

Additionally, all content, products and/or services on HAUPACHIMADE.COM are “as is” and “as available”. There are no warranties. Although we strive for accuracy, we cannot guarantee that information on HAUPACHIMADE.COM will be consistently error-free. If an error is identified, we will seek to correct it as soon as possible.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You agree that under no circumstances, we and/or our officers, employees, successors, shareholders, joint venture partners or anyone else working with us shall be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, equitable, special, punitive, exemplary or any other damages resulting from your use of this website including but not limited to all the content, information, products, services and graphics presented here.

You expressly agree that your use of the website is at your sole risk and that you are solely responsible for the accuracy of the personal and any information you provide, outcome of your actions, personal and business results, and for all other use in connection with the website.

You also expressly agree that we and/or our officers, employees, successors, shareholders, joint venture partners or anyone else working with us shall not be liable to you for any damages resulting from

1) any errors or omissions on the website, delay or denial of any products or services, failure of performance of any kind, interruption in the operation and your use of the website, website attacks including computer virus, hacking of information, and any other system failures;

2) any loss of income, use, data, revenue, profits, business or any goodwill related to the website;

3) any theft or unauthorized access by third party of your information from the website regardless of our negligence; and

4) any use or misuse of the information, products and/or services offered here.

This limitation of liability shall apply whether such liability arises from negligence, breach of contract, tort or any other legal theory of liability. You agree that we provide no express or implied guarantees to you for the content presented here, and you accept that no particular results are being promised to you here.

TERMINATION AND RESTRICTION

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to refuse, remove, restrict your access, revoke and terminate your use of our website including any or all Content published by you or us at any time for any reason, without notice.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees, arising from or related to your use of HAUPACHIMADE.COM and/or your breach of any representation, warranty, or other provision of these Terms & Conditions.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These Terms and Conditions, along with our Privacy Policy and Disclaimer, constitutes the entire agreement between you and us with respect to HAUPACHIMADE.COM. It supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications, discussions, negotiations or proposals we may have had with you whether electronic, oral or written.

A printed version of this Agreement (to include HAUPACHI MADE’s Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer) and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings with respect to this website to the same extent and given the same effect as other business contracts and documents kept and maintained in printed form.

 

disclosures

LAST UPDATED: JANUARY 19, 2021

HAUPACHI MADE or HAUPACHI (“company”, “I”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information. The term “you”, “the reader”, or “readers” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

The below Disclosures will describe affiliates, sponsorships, and third party activities that may appear on HAUPACHIMADE.COM.

By visiting HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you accept the practices described in this Disclaimer.

Please read this Disclosure. Any updates will be communicated via the “last updated” date at the top of this Disclosure. Any changes will become effective immediately and through the continued use of HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you waive specific notice of any changes to these Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to be bound by this Disclosure, please refrain from accessing HAUPACHIMADE.COM.

HAUPACHI MADE DISCLAIMER

All content and information on HAUPACHIMADE.COM is for informational and educational purposes only, does not constitute legally binding advice and does not establish any kind of client relationship by your use of this website.

Although we strive for accuracy, we cannot guarantee that information on HAUPACHIMADE.COM will be consistently error-free. If an error is identified, we will seek to correct it as soon as possible.

The information presented here is not a substitute for any kind of professional advice, and you should not rely solely on this information. Always consult a professional in the area for your particular needs.

AFFILIATE & THIRD PARTY LINKS

We may partner with other businesses or become part of different affiliate marketing programs whose products or services may be promoted or advertised on the website in exchange for commissions and/or financial rewards when you click and/or purchase those products or services through our affiliate links.

We may also recommend other products, services, coaches and consultants but no such reference is intended to be an endorsement or statement that such information provided is accurate. We recommend these based on our personal experiences but it is still your responsibility to conduct your own due diligence to ensure you have obtained complete accurate information about such product, services, coaches and consultants.

When we will link to a product or website that we are affiliated with, we may be paid a commission based on the sale of such products, at no cost to our readers.

It is important to us that we disclose to our readers whenever a post contains any links to our affiliates. We will make our readers aware by adding a disclaimer in any such post(s).

We will only choose to promote products/services/businesses that we personally believe in, have used and/or that we feel will be beneficial to our readers.

Mentions of associated products, services, and/or businesses within the content of our blog may or may not be noted as an affiliate in every reference.

Views/reviews of any product that we share will contain our honest opinions, whether that business is an affiliate or not.

These affiliate or third party relationships in no way compromise the integrity of the content, information, services and materials being presented to you here, and you are under no obligation to click on these affiliate links to purchase those products or services being offered. These affiliate programs are selected based on personal experiences and preferences.

We provide these affiliate links on the website for your convenience but we have no control over these external websites and they are solely responsible for their own content and information presented.  Therefore, HAUPACHIMADE.COM and/or its officers, employees, successors, shareholders, joint venture partners or anyone else working with us cannot be held liable or responsible for any content presented on these external websites and for any damages resulting from them.

This disclosure policy pertains to all affiliate links that we use under the HAUPACHIMADE.COM brand, this includes and is not limited to our website, social media, emails, documents, services, and correspondence.

All above-mentioned areas of promotion may at any time make mention of an affiliate product and are automatically connected to and valid by this Disclosure policy. It is the responsibility of our users to read it.

The content on this blog and associated products is solely the options of its administrators and not meant to provide any medical or legal advice. All posts are for the purposes of entertainment to our readers.

SPONSORED POSTS AND REVIEWS

We may include sponsored blog posts on our website for products or services we recommend or those that have been valuable in our personal experience or use.

We may review different products, services and other resources to provide reviews of books, services and any other recommendations to you. We may receive incentives, discounts, compensation or free products in exchange for our reviews and sponsored content. All such reviews and sponsored posts are solely our honest opinions made in good faith. You are always encouraged to perform your own due diligence prior to relying on them.

We share this information but it does not serve as a guarantee of results and successes if you decide to use the same information, reviews, products, services, tips and techniques offered here.

You are encouraged to perform your own due diligence and research and are solely responsible for your decisions, purchases from our affiliate links, sponsored content and results. Your earning potential and results are contingent upon your personal circumstances, abilities, experience and skills. Therefore, you agree not to hold us and/or our officers, employees, successors, shareholders, joint venture partners or anyone else working with us liable for any of your successes or failures directly or indirectly related to the information, reports, reviews, products and/or services presented to you here.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By accessing and using HAUPACHIMADE.COM, you accept this Agreement (in include HAUPACHI MADE’s Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions, and Disclosures).

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use HAUPACHIMADE.COM.

Your continued use of HAUPACHIMADE.COM will signify as your acceptance of any modifications made to this Agreement.

For any questions, please contact us at haupachimade@gmail.com.